Code · Hawaii · Chapter 463
§463-10 Licenses; fees; renewal of licenses; inactive license.
(a)The license shall state the name and address of the principal office or place of business of the licensee, the name under which the licensed business is to be conducted, and the name of the principal detective or principal guard, if the licensee is a detective agency or guard agency.
(b)Except as provided in section 463-10.5, the renewal fee and compliance resolution fund fees, or the inactive license fee, shall be paid to the board on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year. These fees shall be as provided in rules adopted by the director pursuant to chapter 91. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee to pay these fees and to submit all documents required by the board on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license.
(c)A forfeited license may be restored upon written application within one year of the date of expiration and upon submittal of all required documents, fees, delinquent fees, and a penalty fee.
(d)Upon written request by a licensee, the board may place that licensee's active license on an inactive status. The licensee, upon payment of the inactive license fee, may continue on inactive status for the applicable renewal period. A licensee may renew an inactive license upon notification to the board. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee on inactive status to pay the inactive license fee shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license. While on inactive status, a licensee shall not be engaged in the practice of a private detective, guard, or agency. Any person who violates this prohibition shall be subject to discipline under this chapter and the board's rules. The license may be reactivated at any time by filing an application for reactivation with the board and:
(1)Fulfilling all requirements established by the board, including the payment of the appropriate fees the licensee would have paid had the licensee continued to maintain the license on an active status; and
(2)Providing any information regarding any arrest or conviction of any crime that reflects unfavorably on the fitness of the licensee to engage in the profession, and information that the licensee, while on inactive status, has suffered a psychiatric or psychological disorder that is directly related and detrimental to the licensee's performance in the profession.
The board may deny an application for reactivation as provided in its rules.
(e)For the purposes of this chapter, the dishonoring of any check upon first deposit shall constitute a failure to meet the fee requirements. [L 1961, c 77, pt of §1 and c 142, §11; Supp, §165A-10; HRS §463-10; am L 1975, c 118, §27; am L 1984, c 7, §70; am L 1992, c 202, §150; am L 1994, c 122, §6; am L 2004, c 94, §8; am L 2017, c 160, §1]