Code · Hawaii · Chapter 46
§46-43 County records.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the county legislative body shall determine whether, and the extent to which, the county shall create, accept, retain, or store in electronic form any records and convert records to electronic form.
(b)The director of finance of each county, with the approval of the legislative body and the legal advisor of the county, may authorize the destruction by burning, machine shredding, chemical disintegration, or other acceptable method of disposal of:
(1)All warrants of the county that have been paid and that bear any date ten years prior to the date of destruction; and
(2)All bonds and interest coupons of the county that have been canceled or paid and that bear any date two years prior to the date of destruction.
(c)The director of finance, with the approval of the county legislative body and the county's legal advisor, shall determine the care, custody, and disposition of other county records and may destroy all vouchers, documents, and other records or papers, exclusive of records required either by law or by the legislative body of the county to be permanently retained, that have been on file or retained for a minimum period to be determined by the legislative body of the county by resolution. [L 1947, c 146, pt of §1; RL 1955, §138-8; am L 1963, c 22, §1; am L 1965, c 95, §1; HRS §46-43; gen ch 1985; am L 2005, c 177, §2]