[§46-123] General authorization.
[§46-123] General authorization. Any county by ordinance may authorize the executive branch of the county to enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property, for the development of such property in accordance with this part; provided that such an ordinance shall:
(1)Establish procedures and requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by or on behalf of persons having a legal or equitable interest in the property, in accordance with this part;
(2)Designate a county executive agency to administer the agreements after such agreements become effective;
(3)Include provisions to require the designated agency to conduct a review of compliance with the terms and conditions of the development agreement, on a periodic basis as established by the development agreement; and
(4)Include provisions establishing reasonable time periods for the review and appeal of modifications of the development agreement. [L 1985, c 48, pt of §1]