Code · Hawaii · Chapter 46
§46-11 Federal flood insurance.
§46-11 Federal flood insurance. The Hawaii tourism authority in regard to the convention center district and the mayor or executive officer and the council of the various counties, in regard to the respective counties, may participate and apply on behalf of their respective district and counties for flood insurance coverage pursuant to any applicable provisions of Public Law 1016, Eighty-fourth Congress, Second Session, (70 Stat. 1078). The Hawaii tourism authority, in regard to the convention center district, and the mayor or executive officer and the council of the various counties, in regard to the respective counties, shall be vested with the functions, powers, and duties which are necessary to enable their respective district and counties to qualify, participate, and apply for the flood insurance coverage. [L 1957, c 178, §3;
Supp, §138-43; HRS §46-11; am L Sp 1993, c 7, §3; am L 2003, c 3, §1]