Code · Hawaii · Chapter 456
§456-3 Seal.
§456-3 Seal. Every notary public shall constantly keep a rubber stamp notary seal which shall clearly show, when stamped or impressed upon a tangible document or when attached to or logically associated with an electronic document, only the notary public's name, the notary public's commission number, and the words, "notary public" and "State of Hawaii". The notary seal shall be capable of being copied together with the document to which it is stamped, impressed, or attached, or with which it is logically associated.
The notary public shall authenticate all the notary public's official acts, attestations, certificates, and instruments therewith, and shall always add to an official signature the typed or printed name of the notary public and a statement showing the date that the notary public's commission expires. Upon resignation, death, expiration of term of commission without renewal, or revocation or abandonment of commission, the notary public, or in the case of the death of the notary public, the notary public's personal representative, shall immediately deliver the notary public's seal to the attorney general who shall deface or destroy the same.
If a notary public has used an electronic stamping device, upon resignation, death, expiration of term of commission without renewal, or revocation or abandonment of commission, the notary public, or in the case of the death of the notary public, the notary public's personal representative, shall disable the electronic stamping device by destroying, defacing, damaging, erasing, or securing it against use in a manner that renders it unusable and shall submit a declaration to the attorney general that the electronic stamping device was disabled and indicate the date and manner in which the device was disabled. [CC 1859, §1268;
RL 1925, §3176; RL 1935, §5202; am L 1941, c 322, §3; RL 1945, §7663; RL 1955, §168-3; HRS §456-3; am L 1976, c 200, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 122, §3; am L 1984, c 127, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 327, §1; am L 1998, c 290, §3; am L 2013, c 29, §1; am L 2020, c 54, §6]