Code · Hawaii · Chapter 456
§456-13 May administer oath.
§456-13 May administer oath. Every notary public may administer oaths in all cases in which oaths are by law authorized or required to be taken or administered, or in which the administering of an oath may be proper. All oaths administered before June 23, 1888, by notaries public are declared valid and binding. [L 1888, pt of c 6; RL 1925, §3180; RL 1935, §5206; RL 1945, §7673; RL 1955, §168-13; HRS §456-13]