Code · Hawaii · Chapter 453
§453-6 Fees; expenses.
(a)No applicant shall be examined under this chapter until the applicant has paid to the board application, examination, and license fees. The board may provide separate fees for licensure by endorsement and for limited and temporary licenses.
(b)Every physician or surgeon holding a license under this chapter shall renew the license with the board no later than January 31 of each even-numbered year. Every osteopathic physician or surgeon holding a license previously issued under chapter 460 and this chapter shall renew the license with the board no later than June 30 of each even-numbered year. Every physician, osteopathic physician, or surgeon shall pay a renewal fee and comply with the category 1 or 1A continuing medical education requirements provided in rules adopted by the board.
(c)A physician, osteopathic physician, or surgeon shall meet the category 1 or 1A continuing medical education requirements by obtaining credit hours in a category 1 or 1A continuing medical education program accredited by the American Medical Association or the American Osteopathic Association or in other approved category 1 or 1A continuing medical education as provided in the board's rules. To determine compliance, the board may conduct a random audit. A physician, osteopathic physician, or surgeon selected for audit shall be notified by the board. Within sixty days of notification, the physician, osteopathic physician, or surgeon shall provide to the board documentation to verify compliance with the category 1 or 1A continuing medical education requirements.
(d)Failure to renew, pay the renewal fee, and, in the case of audited physicians, osteopathic physicians, or surgeons, provide documentation of compliance shall constitute a forfeiture of license, which may be restored only upon the submission of written application therefor, payment to the board of a restoration fee, and, in the case of audited physicians, osteopathic physicians, and surgeons, documentation of compliance.
(e)A license that has been forfeited for one renewal term shall be automatically terminated and cannot be restored, and a new application for licensure shall be required. [L 1896, c 60, §5; am L 1920, c 37, §2; am L 1921, c 14, §§5, 10; RL 1925, §1026; am L 1925, c 26, §3; am imp L 1925, cc 27, 29; RL 1935, §1205; am L 1939, c 183, pt of §1; RL 1945, §2505; RL 1955, §64-5; am L 1957, c 316, §5; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §§14, 15; am L 1961, c 184, §10; am L 1963, c 114, §§1, 3; am L 1965, c 218, §4; HRS §453-6; am L 1971, c 31, §1; am L 1975, c 118, §17; am L 1976, c 219, §9; am L 1983, c 92, §1(4); am L 1985, c 87, §1; am L 1989, c 181, §3; am L 1992, c 202, §100; am L 2001, c 66, §1; am L 2008, c 5, §9]