Code · Hawaii · Chapter 449
§449‑6 Application for license.
(a)Any corporation desiring to be licensed as an escrow depository shall submit an application in writing and in a form prescribed by NMLS or by the commissioner. The application shall be accompanied by a filing fee no part of which shall be refundable.
(b)The application shall contain the following:
(1)The corporate name, amount of capital, and office address of the applicant;
(2)The names of the stockholders, officers, and directors of the applicant;
(3)Evidence of the character, financial responsibility, experience, and ability of the officers and directors;
(4)The names of the proposed escrow officers and their qualifications;
(5)T he history of the applicant's material litigation and criminal convictions for the five-year period prior to the date of the application;
(6)Information and authorizations necessary to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 of each of the applicant's controlling persons, and each of the officers, directors, and principals who will be in charge of the escrow depository's activities upon licensure, accompanied by the appropriate payment of the applicable fee for each record check; and
(7)Any other information the commissioner deems necessary to participate in NMLS. [L 1967, c 144, pt of §1; HRS §449-6; am L 1985, c 269, §50; am L 1992, c 205, §6; am L 2016, c 224, §3]