Code · Hawaii · Chapter 449
[§449-21] Maintenance of books and records.
(a)Every escrow depository shall keep in a safe and secure place within this State those books and records that directly relate to any escrow business conducted within this State, and such other books and records as may be necessary for the commissioner to ensure full compliance with the laws of this State.
(b)All books and records may be maintained as originals or photocopies, on microfilm or microfiche, on computer disks or tapes, or similar forms, provided that they are readily accessible and may be easily examined.
(c)All records, statements, and reports required or authorized by this chapter shall be made in writing in the English language.
(d)Every escrow depository shall preserve all of its records for a minimum of six years or for such greater or lesser period as the commissioner may prescribe. [L 1992, c 205, pt of §1]