Code · Hawaii · Chapter 448
§448-7 Fees.
§448-7 Fees. Every applicant qualified for registration shall pay a license fee before entering practice. Every person holding a license to practice dentistry in the State shall pay to the board on or before December 31 of each odd-numbered year, a biennial registration fee. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any duly licensed dentist or doctor of dental surgery to pay the biennial fee during the time the license remains in force, shall constitute a forfeiture of the license.
The license may be restored upon written application therefor and the payment to the board of dentistry of the appropriate fee. [L 1903, c 40, §13; am L 1917, c 136, §6; RL 1925, §1071; am L 1933, c 52, §1; RL 1935, §986; RL 1945, §2157; am L 1947, c 170, §3; RL 1955, §61-7; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §§14, 15; am L 1961, c 142, §3(a) and c 184, §8(a); am L 1963, c 114, §§1, 3; HRS §448-7; am L 1975, c 118, §11; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1983, c 124, §17; am L 1984, c 7, §25; am L 2018, c 203, §4]