Code · Hawaii · Chapter 448
§448-12 Temporary license.
§448-12 Temporary license. [(a)] The board of dentistry may issue without examination to any resident or nonresident otherwise qualified to be examined a temporary license to practice dentistry in the employment of or while under contract with the State or any county, or any legally incorporated eleemosynary dispensary or infirmary, private school, or welfare center. The temporary license shall authorize the person to whom the license is issued to practice dentistry exclusively while engaged in that employment or contracted by the department of health to conduct dental education and training, and shall be in force until the earliest of the following occurs:
(1)The date the person leaves the employment authorized under the temporary license;
(2)The three hundred ninety-sixth calendar day following the date of issuance of the temporary license;
(3)The date on which the results of the licensure examination taken by the person under this chapter are posted by the board; or
(4)The date on which the board revokes the temporary license;
provided that the board may revoke the temporary license at any time for cause.
No person who has failed an examination shall have the benefit of any temporary license.
(b)The board may issue a temporary license without examination to any person who is:
(1)Otherwise qualified to be examined, except as allowed under paragraph (3);
(2)Enrolled in a post-doctoral residency program that is accredited and recognized by the American Dental Association Commission on Dental Accreditation; and
(3)A graduate from a dental college accredited by, or that has a reciprocal agreement with, the American Dental Association Commission on Dental Accreditation that is recognized and approved by the board.
The temporary license shall authorize the person to whom the license is issued to practice dentistry exclusively under the auspices of the dental residency program and shall be in force until the earliest of the following occurs: the date the person completes or leaves the residency program or the date on which the board revokes the temporary license; provided that the board may revoke the temporary license at any time for cause.
[(c)] Post-doctoral dental residents who are granted temporary licenses under this section shall:
(1)Be assigned to affiliated training sites that are restricted to eleemosynary health care organizations, training site hospitals, or university-affiliated training programs, and that shall be visited and accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association, consistent with the policies of the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association; and
(2)Act under the direct supervision of the dental residency faculty licensed in Hawaii. [L 1949, c 177, pt of §3; RL 1955, §61-12; HRS §448-12; am L 1969, c 245, §1; am L 1981, c 185, §1; am L 1983, c 124, §16; am L 1985, c 13, §1; am L 1986, c 339, §75; am L 1989, c 231, §1; am L 2009, c 36, §2 and c 37, §2; am L 2018, c 203, §4; am L 2023, c 100, §4]