Code · Hawaii · Chapter 445
§445-95 Conditions for conditional operation.
§445-95 Conditions for conditional operation. The owner or operator of a lodging or tenement house, group home, group residence, group living arrangement, hotel, or boardinghouse shall:
(1)Not permit noisy or disorderly conduct in the building or buildings;
(2)Not allow any person engaging in acts of prostitution to reside therein or resort thereto;
(3)Not allow intoxicating liquor or other intoxicating substance to be furnished or sold therein, except as authorized by law;
(4)Keep the building or buildings and premises in good sanitary condition, in accordance with law and with the orders of the agent of the department of health;
(5)At all times allow the police and agents of the state department of health and agents of the appropriate county agencies responsible for compliance with the county's building and zoning codes access for purposes of inspection to enforce or administer this chapter and other applicable laws or rules;
(6)Not allow any gaming;
(7)If a lodging or tenement house, group home, group residence, group living arrangement, or boardinghouse, keep records identifying its tenants, lodgers, or boarders; and
(8)Not deliver or purport to deliver health care services or treatment unless it is licensed, certified, or contracted for by the State or other governmental agencies to do so. [L 1896, c 64, §71; RL 1925, §2056; RL 1935, §2478; RL 1945, §7081; RL 1955, §155-62; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; HRS §445-95; am L 1986, c 149, §5; am L 1987, c 333, §6; am L 1990, c 164, §17; am L 2001, c 35, §5]
Cross References
Liquor license, see chapter 281.