Code · Hawaii · Chapter 445
§445-15 Control by ordinance.
§445-15 Control by ordinance. Each council has the power by ordinance:
(1)To require, or eliminate the requirement for, the licensing of auctions under part II of this chapter, secondhand dealers under part VII of this chapter, and scrap dealers under part X of this chapter;
(2)To impose annual license fees;
(3)To increase, decrease, or waive effective upon the expiration of any existing license, the annual fee for a license issued under this chapter, or to exempt wholly or partially, the payment by any religious, charitable, or educational organization or institution of any license fee imposed in this chapter or any ordinance enacted hereunder with respect to any business which is not regularly engaged in or carried on by such organization or institution; and
(4)To adopt rules not inconsistent with law concerning the conduct of the business of all persons licensed under this chapter, as deemed necessary for the public health, safety, or welfare. [L 1913, c 114, §1; RL 1925, §2116; RL 1935, §2416; RL 1945, §7017; am L 1955, c 235, §1; RL 1955, §155-16; am L 1957, c 128, §1; HRS §445-15; am L 1986, c 59, §1; am L 1990, c 164, §10; am L 1992, c 232, §5]
Revision Note
"Council" substituted for "board of supervisors or city council" to conform to terminology of county charters.