Code · Hawaii · Chapter 444
§444-9 Licenses required.
§444-9 Licenses required. No person within the purview of this chapter shall act, or assume to act, or advertise, as general engineering contractor, general building contractor, or specialty contractor without a license previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the contractors license board. [L 1957, c 305, §1(s 8); Supp, §166A-8; HRS §444-9]