Code · Hawaii · Chapter 444
§444-22 Civil action.
§444-22 Civil action. The failure of any person to comply with any provision of this chapter shall prevent such person from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or both on a contract or on the basis of the reasonable value thereof, in a civil action, if such person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to contracting for such work. [L 1957, c 305, §1(s 21); Supp, §166A-21; HRS §444-22; am L 1969, c 56, §4]