Code · Hawaii · Chapter 442
§442-6 Examinations.
(a)An applicant for licensure who has met the requirements of chapters 436B and 442, the requirements prescribed in the rules of the board, and one of the following requirements shall be licensed:
(1)Successful completion of the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners parts I, II, III, IV, and physiotherapy;
(2)Successful completion of [the] National Board of Chiropractic Examiners parts I, II, III, physiotherapy, and Special Purposes Examination and evidence of licensure in good standing under the laws of another state or states after December 31, 1988; or
(3)Successful completion of [the] National Board of Chiropractic Examiners parts I, II, physiotherapy, and Special Purposes Examination and evidence of licensure in good standing under the laws of another state or states prior to January 1, 1989.
(b)The board may require the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners Special Purposes Examination in circumstances where the board needs to assess a person's fitness to practice chiropractic, including but not limited to:
(1)State-to-state reciprocity or endorsement;
(2)Disciplinary action; or
(3)Licensure lapse, suspension, or revocation.
(c)No person licensed to practice chiropractic in this State shall use physiotherapy modalities without receiving approval by the board to do so.
The board shall adopt rules for granting approval for the use of physiotherapy modalities by persons holding valid, current licenses under this chapter on June 4, 1984. The board shall require any licensed chiropractor seeking approval to use physiotherapy modalities and all new applicants for chiropractic licensure to take and pass the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners physiotherapy examination. [L 1925, c 99, §6; RL 1935, §965; RL 1945, §2076; am L 1955, c 229, §1(b);
RL 1955, §60-7; HRS §442-6; am L 1971, c 130, §1; am L 1983, c 242, §1; am L 1984, c 7, §19 and c 243, §3; am L 1985, c 68, §13; am L 1986, c 100, §§1, 2; am L 1987, c 68, §1; am L 1988, c 357, §2 and c 367, §1; am L 1992, c 150, §1; am L 2000, c 10, §2]
Cross References
Disposal of examination records, see §94-5.