Code · Hawaii · Chapter 441
§441-15 Removal of dedication.
§441-15 Removal of dedication. Property dedicated to cemetery purposes shall be held and used exclusively for cemetery purposes unless and until the dedication is removed from all or any part of it by an order and decree of the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the property is located and the decree is filed in the bureau of conveyances or land court in a proceeding brought by the cemetery authority for that purpose and upon notice of hearing and proof satisfactory to the court:
(1)That no interments were made in or that all interments have been removed from that portion of the property from which dedication is sought to be removed;
(2)That the portion of the property from which dedication is sought to be removed is not being used for interment of human remains. [L 1967, c 199, pt of §1; HRS §441-15]