Code · Hawaii · Chapter 440
§440-12 Licenses, participants.
(a)Any individual may apply to the commission for a license to act as a physician, referee, judge, matchmaker, manager, timekeeper, second, or professional boxer to participate, either directly or indirectly, in any boxing contest. The application shall be in writing, addressed to the commission, and signed by the applicant. The application shall contain a recital of facts as may be specified by the commission in order for it to determine whether or not the applicant possesses the necessary physical, mental, and moral qualifications to entitle the applicant to a license. The commission shall adopt rules for licensure in accordance with chapter 91.
(b)In addition, the applicant for a referee, judge, manager, or second license shall take and pass a written examination as provided by the commission. The commission may exempt an applicant for a manager or second license from taking the examination, if the applicant holds a valid manager or second license in another jurisdiction with comparable boxing regulations.
(c)Any license to act as a physician, referee, judge, matchmaker, manager, timekeeper, second, or professional boxer may be suspended or revoked, or the person otherwise disciplined by the commission after a contested case hearing held in accordance with chapter 91. [L 1929, c 216, §13; RL 1935, §7000; RL 1945, §7561; am L 1949, c 264, §7; RL 1955, §165-12; HRS §440-12; am L 1976, c 15, §1; am L 1983, c 241, §10; am L 1986, c 135, §9; am L 1997, c 40, §6; am L 2004, c 135, §11]