Code · Hawaii · Chapter 437
§437-23 Term of license.
(a)Expiration. All licenses issued pursuant to this chapter shall expire on June 30 of each even-numbered year unless sooner terminated, suspended, or revoked. All applications for renewal of license shall be filed on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year together with the applicable fees.
(b)Reapplication. If a licensee fails to renew the licensee's license on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year and desires to continue in the business or activity for which the license was issued, the licensee shall file a new application for a license and shall pay in addition to the license and filing fee a penalty of twenty-five per cent of the original license fee; provided that the board may for good cause waive the collection of all or a part of the penalty; and provided that nothing contained in this section shall limit the power of the board to deny any application on the grounds provided in this chapter.
(c)Renewal fees for manufacturers and distributors shall be as follows until renewal fees are adopted by the director under this subsection in accordance with chapter 91:
(1)Biennial renewal fee: $1,000; and
(2)Biennial compliance resolution fund fee: $500 for each dealer franchised by the manufacturer or distributor. [L 1963, c 199, §1j; Supp, §160-171.1; HRS §437-23; am L 1969, c 263, §1(12); am L 1975, c 118, §3(2); gen ch 1985; am L 2003, c 126, §7]