Code · Hawaii · Chapter 425
§425-109 Formation of partnership.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(b)An association formed under a statute other than this part, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this part.
(c)In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1)Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2)The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3)A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(A)Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(B)For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(C)Of rent;
(D)Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(E)Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(F)For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise. [L 1999, c 284, pt of §1]