Code · Hawaii · Chapter 421
§421-6 Filing and recording articles of incorporation, etc.
(a)The articles of incorporation and any articles of amendment thereof shall be filed in the office of the director of commerce and consumer affairs and shall at all times during business hours be open to the inspection of the public without charge.
(b)A certified copy of the articles or of a certificate of incorporation issued by the director shall be filed with the department of agriculture and biosecurity.
(c)On the filing of the articles of incorporation with the director, the persons who have subscribed the articles, their associates, successors, and assigns, shall thereafter be a body corporate by the name and style provided in the articles; shall have succession and corporate existence for such term as shall have been agreed upon, which may be perpetual; shall have all of the powers and be subject to all of the liabilities provided for in this chapter; and shall be subject to all general laws in regard to the associations.
(d)No person dealing with the association shall be charged with constructive notice of the contents of the articles or amendments thereto by reason of the filing or recording.
(e)Except for annual reports, statutes and fees that apply to domestic profit corporations shall apply to stock associations. Except for annual reports, statutes and fees that apply to domestic nonprofit corporations shall apply to nonstock associations. [L 1949, c 234, pt of §1; RL 1955, §176-7; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §§15, 22; am L 1961, c 132, §2; am L 1963, c 114, §3; HRS §421-6; am L 1972, c 103, §3; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1983, c 124, §17 and c 167, §11(2); am L 1985, c 270, §4; am L 1988, c 373, §19; am L 2002, c 40, §57; am L 2004, c 121, §24; am L 2025, c 236, §17]