Code · Hawaii · Chapter 419
§419-8 Dissolution.
§419-8 Dissolution. A corporation formed under this chapter may be dissolved, voluntarily or involuntarily, in the manner provided in part XIII of chapter 414D; provided that:
(1)In lieu of the certificate and vote therein required for a voluntary dissolution, the incumbent of the corporation sole shall execute, subscribe, and verify a declaration of dissolution which shall set forth the name of the corporation, the reason for its dissolution or winding up, and that the dissolution has been duly authorized by the church, to administer the affairs, property, and temporalities of which the corporation was organized, and the director of commerce and consumer affairs shall be satisfied that the dissolution has been duly authorized;
(2)In lieu of the certificate of an officer, director, or manager of the corporation, therein required for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation which has ceased to have any assets and has failed to function, the certificate may be made by any authorized officer of the church, to administer the affairs, property, and temporalities of which the corporation was organized;
(3)In lieu of the directors or managers of the corporation the incumbent shall be a trustee to wind up the corporation, unless some other person or persons are appointed as therein provided;
(4)The church, to administer the affairs, property, and temporalities of which the corporation was organized, shall stand in the place and stead of the stockholders, and may be represented in court by any authorized officer thereof or trustee acting in its behalf; the remaining assets shall be distributed to such church or to a trustee or trustees in its behalf, or in such other manner as may be decreed by the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the dissolved corporation had its principal office at the date of dissolution; and the trustee or trustees in dissolution, the director, the attorney general, or any person connected with the church, may file a petition for the determination of the manner of distribution of the remaining assets, or for the appointment of a trustee or trustees to act in behalf of the church; and
(5)In lieu of the officers of the corporation the incumbent shall represent the corporation with respect to the required tax clearance. [L Sp 1941, c 58, pt of §1(6769C); RL 1945, §8408; RL 1955, §175-8; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §15; am L 1963, c 114, §3; HRS §419-8; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1983, c 124, §17; am L 1988, c 370, §2; am L 2002, c 40, §55]