Code · Hawaii · Chapter 419
§419-1 Formation of corporation sole for ecclesiastical purposes.
§419-1 Formation of corporation sole for ecclesiastical purposes. A nonprofit corporation sole may be formed hereunder by the bishop, chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer of any church, for the purposes of administering and managing the affairs, property, and temporalities of the church, in the district within which the bishop, chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer has ecclesiastical jurisdiction. [L Sp 1941, c 58, pt of §1(6765); RL 1945, §8401; RL 1955, §175-1; HRS §419-1]