Code · Hawaii · Chapter 40
§40-5 Annual reports.
(a)The comptroller shall make an annual report to the governor and to the legislature. Beginning July 1, 2022, the comptroller shall include in the comptroller's annual report a list of all accounts closed by the comptroller during the immediately preceding fiscal year and a list of any accounts that remain open but are serving a lapsed program or initiative.
(b)The comptroller, in the comptroller's yearly report, or in any special report that the comptroller thinks fit to make, may recommend any:
(1)Plans and suggestions that the comptroller thinks fit or worthy of adoption for the better collection, custody, and payment of the public moneys and the more economical auditing and examining of the public accounts; and
(2)Improvements in the mode of keeping these accounts that may at any time be brought to the comptroller's notice,
and generally report upon all matters relating to public accounts. [L 1898, c 39, §20; RL 1925, §1432; RL 1935, §557; RL 1945, §1559; RL 1955, §34-8; am L 1957, c 152, §1; am L Sp 1959 1st, c 13, §2; HRS §40-5; gen ch 1985; am L 2021, c 202, §1]
Cross References
Government records, see chapter 92F, part II.
Reports, due date, see §93-12.