Code · Hawaii · Chapter 40
§40-2 Accounting systems and internal control; enforcing the use of and inspection of the same.
(a)The accounting system installed by the commission on public accountancy under Act 181, Session Laws of Hawaii 1923, as amended by Act 220, Session Laws of Hawaii 1925, for use in the offices of the comptroller, director of finance, departmental and agency services of the State, and the auditors, treasurers, departmental and agency services of the several counties shall be the accounting and reporting systems of the State and counties; provided that the University of Hawaii may install a different accounting system that shall be in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles as applied to colleges and universities; and provided further that the department of education may install a different accounting system that shall be in conformity to generally accepted accounting principles. The comptroller shall make such changes and modifications in the accounting system as shall from time to time appear to be in the best interest of the State and counties.
(b)The departments and agencies of the executive branch are respectively charged with the responsibility to maintain an adequate system of internal control and with the further responsibility to see that the internal control system continues to function effectively as designed. The comptroller shall make such investigations and audits from time to time to enforce the use of the accounting system and internal control systems in the executive branch.
(c)The judiciary, the legislature, and each county shall be responsible for the establishment and maintenance of its respective internal control system. [L 1898, c 39, §10; RL 1925, §1437; am L 1927, c 219, §3; RL 1935, §564; RL 1945, §1568; RL 1955, §34-17; am L 1957, c 152, §1; am L 1959, c 151, §1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §14; am L 1963, c 114, §1; HRS §40-2; am L 1974, c 159, §5; am L 1986, c 321, §§5, 12; am L 1987, c 283, §69; am L 1989, c 371, §7; am L 1991, c 163, §3; am L 1993, c 314, §2; am L Sp 1993, c 8, §22; am L 1997, c 180, §1; am L 1998, c 115, §24; am L 2005, c 137, §1; am L 2006, c 161, §§2, 7; am L 2010, c 124, §2; am L 2015, c 44, §2; am L 2017, c 91, §3]