Code · Hawaii · Chapter 397
§397-6 Safety inspection by qualified inspectors.
(a)All safety inspections required under this chapter of pressure retaining items shall be performed by deputy boiler inspectors in the employ of the department who are qualified boiler inspectors; provided that the director may authorize the safety inspections to be performed by:
(1)Special inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the exclusive employment of insurance companies insuring pressure retaining items in this State; or
(2)Owner-user inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the exclusive employment of an owner-user inspection organization.
(b)A qualified boiler inspector is a person eligible for or in possession of a valid commission issued by the National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors, who has satisfied the requirements established by the department, and who has received from the director or the director's authorized agent briefings and instructions regarding the rules pertaining to pressure retaining items in this State.
(c)All safety inspections required under this chapter of elevators and kindred equipment, and amusement rides and the premises appurtenant thereto, shall be performed by deputy elevator inspectors of the department who are qualified elevator inspectors and who are employed primarily for purposes of elevator and related inspection work.
(d)A qualified elevator inspector is a person who meets the criteria of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers and the standards for the qualification of elevator inspectors of the American National Standards Institute and has satisfied requirements established by the department. [L 1980, c 19, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 95, §1; am L 2018, c 186, §4; am L 2021, c 200, §5; am L 2022, c 102, §3]