Code · Hawaii · Chapter 393
§393-33 Penalties; injunction.
(a)If an employer fails to comply with section 393-11, 393-12, 393-13, or 393-15 the employer shall pay a penalty of not less than $25 or of $1 for each employee for every day during which such failure continues, whichever sum is greater. The penalty shall be assessed under rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to chapter 91 and shall be collected by the director and paid into the trust fund for premium supplementation established by section 393-41. The director may, for good cause shown, remit all or any part of the penalty.
(b)Any employer, employee, or prepaid health care plan contractor who wilfully fails to comply with any other provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder may be fined not more than $200 for each such violation.
(c)Any employer who fails to initiate compliance with the coverage requirements of section 393-11 for a period of thirty days, may be enjoined by the circuit court of the circuit in which the employer's principal place of business is located from carrying on the employer's business any place in the State so long as the default continues, such action for injunction to be prosecuted by the attorney general or any county attorney if so requested by the director. [L 1974, c 210, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 190, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2013, c 100, §9]