Code · Hawaii · Chapter 386
§386-26 Guidelines on frequency of treatment and reasonable utilization of health care and services.
§386-26 Guidelines on frequency of treatment and reasonable utilization of health care and services. The director shall issue guidelines for the frequency of treatment and for reasonable utilization of medical care and services by health care providers that are considered necessary and appropriate under this chapter. The guidelines shall not be considered as an authoritative prescription for health care, nor shall they preclude any health care provider from drawing upon the health care provider's medical judgment and expertise in determining the most appropriate care.
The guidelines shall be adopted pursuant to chapter 91 and shall not interfere with the injured employee's rights to exercise free choice of physicians under section 386-21.
In addition, the director shall adopt updated medical fee schedules referred to in section 386-21, and where deemed appropriate, shall establish separate fee schedules for services of health care providers as defined in section 386-1 to become effective no later than June 30, 1986, in accordance with chapter 91. [L 1985, c 296, pt of §5; am L 1995, c 234, §8; am L 1996, c 260, §3; am L Sp 2005, c 11, §5]
Cross References
Publication of fees by prepaid health care plan contractors, see §386-21.5.