Code · Hawaii · Chapter 383
§383-103 Representation in civil and criminal actions.
(a)In any civil action to enforce this chapter, the department of labor and industrial relations and the State may be represented by the attorney general or by any qualified attorney who is employed by the department for that purpose in conformity with section 28-8.3.
(b)All criminal actions for violations of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall be prosecuted by the attorney general or public prosecutor or county attorney of any county in which the employer has a place of business or the violator resides. [L 1939, c 219, §16; RL 1945, §4293; am L 1953, c 105, §5; RL 1955, §93-102; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §27; HRS §383-103; am L 1979, c 61, §1; am L Sp 1993, c 8, §53; am L 2015, c 35, §37]