Code · Hawaii · Chapter 378
§378-6 Inspection; investigation; records.
(a)In connection with an investigation of a complaint filed under this part, or whenever it appears to the commission that an unlawful discriminatory practice may have been or is being committed, the commission's authorized representative shall have access to the premises of the parties or persons reasonably connected thereto, records, documents, and other material relevant to the complaint and shall have the right to examine, photograph, and copy that material, and may question employees and make investigation to determine whether any person has violated this part or any rule issued hereunder or which may aid in the enforcement of this part.
(b)Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall:
(1)Make and keep records relevant to this part, and
(2)Make such reports therefrom, as the commission shall prescribe by rule or order. [L 1981, c 94, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 386, §10]