Code · Hawaii · Chapter 378
§378-35 Findings and order.
§378-35 Findings and order. If the department of labor and industrial relations finds, after a hearing, that an employer has unlawfully suspended, discharged or discriminated against an employee in violation of section 378-32, the department may order the reinstatement, or reinstatement to the prior position, as the case may be, of the employee with or without backpay or may order the payment of backpay without any such reinstatement. [L 1967, c 22, pt of §2; HRS §378-35; am L 1981, c 10, §3]