Code · Hawaii · Chapter 377
§377-3 Conciliator.
§377-3 Conciliator. In the event the board receives information that a labor dispute exists and determines that the dispute is within its jurisdiction and that the possibility of settlement and termination of the dispute may be increased by conciliation, the board shall so notify the governor.
Upon receipt of the notice, the governor shall appoint, as conciliator with respect to the dispute, a person who is well-known in the community as being impartial to both labor and industry, and shall so notify the board. The position of conciliator shall not be subject to chapters 76 and 89.
Upon receipt of notice of the appointment of a conciliator, the board shall forthwith refer the dispute to the conciliator. The conciliator shall use the conciliator's best efforts to terminate the dispute by conciliation within the ten days immediately succeeding the reference of the dispute to the conciliator or within such additional time, not to exceed ten days, as is agreed upon by all parties to the dispute. If, within the ten days, or the additional time, if any, the conciliator succeeds in terminating the dispute by conciliation, the conciliator shall immediately certify such fact to the board and the conciliator's appointment shall then end.
If, within the ten days, or the additional time, if any, the conciliator fails to terminate the dispute by conciliation, the conciliator shall immediately certify such fact to the board and the conciliator's appointment shall then end. Upon the termination of the appointment of the conciliator, the board shall so notify the governor. [L 1945, c 250, §5; am L 1951, c 249, §2; RL 1955, §90-4; HRS §377-3; am L 1985, c 251, §14; gen ch 1985; am L 2002, c 148, §42]
Cross References
Appointment of mediator, §371-10.