Code · Hawaii · Chapter 367
§367-2 State commission on status of women: membership.
(a)There is created a state commission on the status of women for a special purpose within the department of human services for administrative purposes.
(b)The commission shall consist of thirteen members, which shall include:
(1)Ex officio[,] nonvoting members the superintendent of education, the president of the University of Hawaii, the director of labor and industrial relations, the director of human resources development, the director of human services, and the director of health, or their respective designated representative; and
(2)The remaining seven members shall be appointed by the governor in accordance with section 26 - 34, and shall serve as voting members.
(c)Of the appointed seven members there shall be one member from each of the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai, and four members from Oahu.
(d)The members shall be selected on the basis of their interests and knowledge in, and their ability to make contributions to, the solution of problems relating to the status of women. The chairperson shall be elected annually from the seven appointed members of the commission.
(e)A quorum to do business or to validate any act of the commission shall consist of a majority of the seven appointed members of the commission. [L 1970, c 190, pt of §1; am L 1972, c 162, §1; am L 1980, c 302, pt of §2; am L 1987, c 339, §4; am L 1991, c 46, §2; am L 1994, c 56, §21; am L 1995, c 151, §3; am L 1998, c 74, §1; am L 2005, c 147, §3]