Code · Hawaii · Chapter 363
§363-3 Activities of the office.
§363-3 Activities of the office. Except as otherwise provided by law, the office shall:
(1)Maintain or cause to be maintained, subject to the control and supervision of the office, a center to which veterans, including their families and dependents, may come for information, counsel, aid, and assistance, and by which they may be directed or referred to any agency in the community whose function it is, by law or otherwise, to provide the services, assistance, or benefits which in each instance appear necessary or appropriate. Agencies to which any referrals may be made shall include, but are not limited to, departments and divisions of the federal and state governments, veterans' organizations, and so-called "private" social agencies;
(2)Assume the initiative, in cooperation with agencies in the community, for coordinating all services now available, and which hereafter may become available, for the use and benefit of veterans, including their families and dependents, to the end that maximum effectiveness of the services may be realized, and overlapping and duplication of effort as between agencies may be minimized;
(3)Assemble, analyze, compile, and disseminate factual, up-to-date information with respect to:
(A)Benefits, rights, and services of whatever nature to which veterans, including their families and dependents, are entitled, or which may be available to them; and
(B)The structure, functions, area of service, and other pertinent information regarding each agency and organization participating in the veterans' assistance program in the State;
(4)Cooperate with federal departments and other agencies which, by law, have responsibility for the administration of rights and benefits granted by the federal government to veterans, including their families and dependents;
(5)As soon as possible after the close of each fiscal year, compile and submit to the governor, for such use or distribution as the governor may deem appropriate, a comprehensive report of the activities and operations of the office, and of all disbursements and expenditures authorized by the office under this section;
(6)Inspect every three years all state war memorials and veterans' cemeteries for repair and maintenance deficiencies, and report all repair and maintenance problems at these memorials and cemeteries to the adjutant general, the comptroller, and the legislature prior to the start of the next regular session; and
(7)Organize, coordinate, and conduct a biennial Hawaii veterans summit. The summit shall assemble any department or division of the federal or state government, veterans' organizations, or any other entity in the community whose function is, by law or otherwise, to provide services, assistance, or benefits to assist veterans and their families and dependents, to discuss and collaborate on issues affecting veterans and their families and dependents. The issues to be addressed shall include benefits, rights, and services available to veterans, and any other pertinent information on assistance for veterans and their families and dependents. [L 1951, c 75, §6; RL 1955, §349-6; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §20; HRS §363-3; am L 1970, c 105, §5; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 339, §4; am L 1988, c 115, §5; am L 1995, c 63, §2; am L 1997, c 360, §1; am L 2018, c 52, §1]