Code · Hawaii · Chapter 353
§ 353-7 High security correctional facility.
(a)The director shall maintain a high security correctional facility for the residential care, correctional services, and control of high custodial risk convicted felons or the temporary detention of high custodial risk persons awaiting trial. The high security correctional facility may be integrated and operated concurrently with any other correctional facility or facilities.
(b)The facility shall:
(1)Provide extensive control and correctional programs for categories of persons who cannot be held or treated in other correctional facilities including, but not limited to:
(A)Individuals committed because of serious predatory or violent crimes against the person;
(B)Intractable recidivists;
(C)Persons characterized by varying degrees of personality disorders;
(D)Recidivists identified with organized crime; and
(E)Violent and dangerously deviant persons;
(2)Provide correctional services including, but not limited to, psychiatric and psychological evaluation, social inventory, correctional programming, and medical and dental services; and
(3)Provide recreational, educational, occupational training, and social adjustment programs. [L 1987, c 338, pt of §3; am L 1989, c 41, §1]