Code · Hawaii · Chapter 353
§353-24 Conservators of committed persons, appointed when.
§353-24 Conservators of committed persons, appointed when. Whenever a person is sentenced to imprisonment for any felony for a term exceeding one year, any judge having probate powers, upon application, may appoint a conservator to have the care and management of the committed person's estate, real and personal, during the term of imprisonment or until the committed person is finally discharged from the sentence. The letters of conservatorship shall be revoked by the pardon or final discharge of the committed person, but the revocation shall not invalidate legal acts done by the conservator. [L 1987, c 338, pt of §3; am L 2004, c 161, §11]