Code · Hawaii · Chapter 352
§352-9 Period committed.
(a)All persons committed to the Hawaii youth correctional facilities shall be committed for the period of their minority or as otherwise ordered by the court. Such persons may be placed on furlough or parole if deemed appropriate. The power to discharge a person committed to a youth correctional facility is reserved to the director; provided that the director shall give a thirty-day notice of such intended discharge to the appropriate court and to the prosecutor's office of the appropriate county. Prior court approval for furlough, parole, or discharge of all minors, committed by the family court to a youth correctional facility for the period of their minority or otherwise, shall be obtained when such is specifically required in the commitment order. In any case, no person nineteen years or older shall be incarcerated in a youth correctional facility.
(b)In those cases where the term of commitment to a youth correctional facility extends beyond the person's nineteenth birthday, the person shall be placed on juvenile parole pursuant to the original family court order for the balance of the person's term of commitment; provided that such term does not extend beyond the person's twentieth birthday unless earlier terminated. [L 1980, c 303, pt of §8(1); am L 1990, c 92, §1; am L 1997, c 325, §1; am L 1998, c 190, §1]