Code · Hawaii · Chapter 350
§350-3 Immunity from liability.
(a)Anyone participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant to this chapter shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might be otherwise incurred or imposed by or as a result of the making of such report, including persons who otherwise provide information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultation, in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect. Any such participant shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from such report.
(b)Any individual who assumes a duty or responsibility pursuant to section 350-2 or chapter 587A shall have immunity from civil liability for acts or omissions performed within the scope of the individual's duty or responsibility. Nothing in this section shall limit the liability of the department, any other state agency, or any private organization for the conduct of individuals provided immunity herein. [L 1967, c 261, §4; HRS §350-3; am L 1986, c 229, §1; am L 1987, c 204, §7 and c 339, §4; am L 2010, c 135, §7; am L 2021, c 26, §2]