Code · Hawaii · Chapter 347
§347-13 Persons who are blind, visually handicapped, disabled; public places; public conveyances.
(a)Persons who are blind, visually handicapped, or otherwise disabled are entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of all common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains, motor buses, street cars, boats, or any other public conveyances or modes of transportation, hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement, or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons.
(b)Every person who is blind, deaf, visually handicapped, or otherwise disabled shall have the right to be accompanied by a service animal, especially trained for the purpose of assisting the person in any of the places listed in subsection
(a)without being required to pay an extra charge for the service animal; provided that the person shall be liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by the service animal. No service animal shall be considered dangerous merely because it is unmuzzled.
(c)Every disabled person shall have the right to use a life jacket or other flotation device in a public swimming pool; provided that:
(1)The person suffers from a physical disability or condition that requires the use of a life jacket or other flotation device; and
(2)The person obtains a statement signed by a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse attesting to the person's need to use a life jacket or other flotation device.
(d)The director of human services shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section. [L 1945, c 265, §1; RL 1955, §109-20; HRS §347-13; am L 1972, c 75, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 339, §4 and c 363, §1; am L 1988, c 206, §2; am L 1991, c 178, §1; am L 2009, c 151, §17; am L 2011, c 175, §6; am L 2014, c 45, §9; am L 2018, c 217, §5]
Law Journals and Reviews
Hounds at the Hospital, Cats at the Clinic: Challenges Associated with Service Animals and Animal-Assisted Interventions in Healthcare Facilities. 40 UH L. Rev. 53 (2018).