Code · Hawaii · Chapter 346
§346-225 Confidentiality of reports.
§346-225 Confidentiality of reports. A report made pursuant to this part, including the identity of the reporting person and all records of the report, shall be confidential and any person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of a report or records of a report shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The director may adopt, amend, or repeal rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to provide for the confidentiality of reports and records, and for the authorized disclosure of reports and records. [L 1989, c 381, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 144, §1 and c 234, §3; am L 2008, c 154, §7]