Code · Hawaii · Chapter 346
§346-186 Prior early learning program information.
(a)The department shall establish or augment an existing database to collect and analyze information it receives from the department of education pursuant to sections 302A-1165 and 302A-1166 and the state public charter school commission pursuant to sections 302D-37 and 302D-38 and any other information the department may collect on all children in the State who are three to four years old and children who will not be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the current school year.
(b)To the extent not prohibited by administrative rule or law, the department, department of education, state public charter school commission, and executive office on early learning shall share any information gathered pursuant to sections 302A-1165, 302A-1166, 302D-37, and 302D-38 with each other, along with any other information the department, department of education, or state public charter school commission may collect on all children in the State who are three to four years old and children who will not be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the current school year.
(c)An organization whose mission is to strengthen the education pipeline from early childhood through postsecondary education and training with data-informed decision making, advocacy, and policy coordination may include, in the state longitudinal system, prior early learning program information from the department, executive office on early learning, department of education, Hawaii state public charter school commission, and department of health.
(d)Any procurement executed pursuant to this section shall be exempt from chapters 103D and 103F. [L 2020, c 46, §8; am L 2021, c 210, §9 and c 230, §8]