Code · Hawaii · Chapter 341
§341-6 Functions of the environmental advisory council.
§341-6 Functions of the environmental advisory council. The environmental advisory council shall serve as a liaison between the office of planning and sustainable development and the general public by soliciting information, opinions, complaints, recommendations, and advice concerning ecology and environmental quality through public hearings or any other means and by publicizing such matters as requested by the director. The environmental advisory council may make recommendations concerning ecology and environmental quality to the office of planning and sustainable development and shall meet at the call of the council chairperson or the director of the office of planning and sustainable development upon notifying the council chairperson.
The environmental advisory council shall monitor the progress of state, county, and federal agencies in achieving the State's environmental goals and policies and shall submit its report and recommendations for improvements concerning ecology and environmental quality to the office of planning and sustainable development, which shall include the report and recommendations in its annual report to the legislature. All state and county agencies shall cooperate with the council by responding to its requests for information. [L 1970, c 132, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 248, §1; am L 1983, c 140, §2; am L 2021, c 152, §11 and c 153, §9; am L 2023, c 24, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
Determining the Expiration Date of an Environmental Impact Statement: When to Supplement a Stale EIS in Hawai`i. 35 UH L. Rev. 249 (2013).