Code · Hawaii · Chapter 334
§334-130 Period of assisted community treatment.
(a)Unless a family court orders otherwise, the assisted community treatment order shall continue to apply to the subject, for the duration specified in the order, regardless of whether the treatment setting changes.
(b)A subject of the order shall be automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family court-ordered period of treatment pursuant to an assisted community treatment order, a period of no more than two years, unless a new family court order has been obtained.
(c)Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject's stipulation to the continuance of an existing court order. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 221, §§16, 24; am L 2016, c 114, §§5, 6; am L 2023, c 153, §5; am L 2025, c 219, §21]