Code · Hawaii · Chapter 334
§ 334-125 Notice.
(a)Notice of the hearing under this part shall be:
(1)Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules;
(2)Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult child, surrogate, and legal guardian. If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult child, surrogate, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found;
(3)Served on the guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition as provided in section 334-123.5;
(4)Served on the attorney for the subject of the petition, if applicable;
(5)Served on the assisted community treatment provider proposed in the petition, unless the petitioner is also the proposed assisted community treatment provider; and
(6)Given to other persons as the court may designate.
(b)The notice shall include the following:
(1)The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which assisted community treatment is being considered;
(2)A copy of the petition;
(3)Notice that the subject of the petition has been assigned a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the subject throughout the proceeding, unless the court determined the existence of a guardian for the subject; and
(4)Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of an attorney, and that the subject may contact their own attorney.
(c)Notice to the subject of the petition's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult child, or closest adult relative may be waived if the subject is an adult and requests that these persons not be notified. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 1997, c 383, §48; am L 2013, c 221, §§11, 24; am L 2015, c 231, §3; am L 2016, c 114, §6; am L 2018, c 144, §10; am L 2021, c 58, §3; am L 2025, c 219, §17]
Rules of Court
Service of process, see HFCR rule 4.