Code · Hawaii · Chapter 329
§329-128 Fraudulent misrepresentation; penalty.
(a)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the medical use of cannabis to avoid arrest or prosecution under this part or chapter 712 shall be a petty misdemeanor and subject to a fine of $500.
(b)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of cannabis shall be a misdemeanor. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of cannabis.
(c)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to the department of an entitlement to use cannabis for medical purposes in another state, a United States territory, or the District of Columbia for the purpose of registering as a qualifying out-of-state patient or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient shall be a misdemeanor. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of cannabis.
(d)Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the conviction of any person under section 710-1060 or for any other offense under part V of chapter 710 or any other offense. [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2; am L 2016, c 230, §13; am L 2017, c 170, §2; am L 2018, c 116, §10]