Code · Hawaii · Chapter 329
§329-123 Registration requirements; qualifying patients; primary caregivers.
(a)Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient. A written certification issued pursuant to this subsection shall originate from within the State. The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient. The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter. The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health. The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient; provided that nothing under this part shall require that the bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship be established by conducting an initial in-person consultation. Any fees assessed by a certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse to issue a written certification pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed an amount equal to three times the amount of the fee charged by the department of health to issue a registration certificate pursuant to subsection (b). All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date.
(b)Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health. The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the physician or advanced practice registered nurse. Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days. Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time. The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate and may charge a fee for the certificate in an amount adopted by rules pursuant to chapter 91.
(c)Primary caregivers shall register with the department of health. Each primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of not more than five qualifying patients at any given time. The department of health may permit registration of up to two primary caregivers for a minor qualifying patient; provided that both primary caregivers are the parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the minor qualifying patient.
(d)Upon inquiry by a law enforcement agency, which inquiry may be made twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week, the department of health shall immediately verify whether the subject of the inquiry has registered with the department of health and may provide reasonable access to the registry information for official law enforcement purposes.
(e)This section shall not apply to registration of a qualifying out-of-state patient or a caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient. [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2; am L 2011, c 73, §6; am L 2013, c 178, §4; am L 2015, c 241, §8; am L 2016, c 230, §9; am L 2017, c 170, §2; am L 2018, c 116, §6; am L 2021, c 169, §2; am L 2025, c 46, §3 and c 241, §5]
Note
The L 2025, c 46, §3 amendment is retroactive to January 1, 2025. L 2025, c 46, §8.
Revision Note
In subsection (c), "up to two" substituted for "up two", pursuant to §23G-15.