Code · Hawaii · Chapter 326
§326-35 Sheriff, appointment, removal.
§326-35 Sheriff, appointment, removal. There shall be no county officer in the county other than a sheriff, who shall be a patient resident of and be appointed in the county by the department of health and who shall hold office at the pleasure of the department or until a successor is appointed by the department. When a qualified patient resident is not available, the department may appoint a staff employee or other qualified person to serve as sheriff. [L 1905, c 39, §3; am L 1911, c 134, §1;
RL 1925, §1578; am L 1931, c 138, §1; am imp L 1933, c 118, §§1, 2; RL 1935, §2929; RL 1945, §2439; am L 1951, c 157, §16; RL 1955, §50-36; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; HRS §326-35; am L 1985, c 250, §14; am L 1989, c 97, §1 and c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11]