Code · Hawaii · Chapter 326
§326-1 Establishment of facilities for the treatment and care of persons with Hansen's disease.
§326-1 Establishment of facilities for the treatment and care of persons with Hansen's disease. The department of health, subject to the approval of the governor, shall establish and maintain facilities and services as are necessary for the care and treatment of persons with Hansen's disease and persons who were institutionalized for segregation by order of the department of health because of Hansen's disease.
Every such facility or service provider shall exercise every reasonable effort to effect a cure of those persons. All such persons shall be cared for as well as circumstances will permit, in accordance with accepted medical practices. Every patient shall be encouraged to take complete treatment so that prompt recovery can be attained. Isolation and treatment shall be compulsory only in those cases where, in the opinion of the department, that treatment is necessary to protect the health of the public, and the department may take such measures as may be necessary to enforce this section, including the adoption of rules pursuant to chapter 91. [L 1909, c 81, §1;
RL 1925, §1183; am L 1931, c 139, §5; am imp L 1933, c 118, §2; RL 1935, §1140; RL 1945, §2401; am L 1949, c 53, §1; am L 1951, c 157, §1; am L 1953, JR 41, §5; RL 1955, §50-1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; HRS §326-1; am L 1969, c 152, §2; am L 1981, c 185, §3; am L 1985, c 250, §2; am L 1992, c 156, §3]
Cross References
General excise tax exemption, see §237-23.
Income tax exemption, see §235-7.