Code · Hawaii · Chapter 325
§325-78 Test and treatment for tuberculosis.
(a)The department of health may establish charges and collect fees for any diagnostic, medical, or treatment services relating to tuberculosis treatment or control; provided that the department shall not refuse to provide diagnostic, medical, or treatment services relating to tuberculosis treatment or control to any patient due to the patient's inability to pay for the service relating to tuberculosis treatment or control. Voluntary payments, contributions, or gifts for such purposes may be received, but shall not be requested or solicited from any patient or any of the patient's relatives, by the department.
(b)This section shall not prohibit the department from contracting with one or more other public or private agencies or persons for tests, diagnostic procedures, medical care, chemotherapy, or hospitalization of persons in reference to tuberculosis for specified fees or charges, or from accepting, holding, expending, or using voluntary payments, assignment of medical insurance payments, contributions, or gifts for purposes consistent with the terms or conditions of the payments, contributions, or gifts. [L 1949, c 90, §1; RL 1955, §49-71; am L Sp 1959 1st, c 13, §2; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; am imp L 1961, c 26, §1; HRS §325-78; am L 1976, c 8, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 28, §1]
Cross References
Rulemaking, see chapter 91.