Code · Hawaii · Chapter 324
§324-22 Identity of persons studied and material, restrictions.
(a)The material collected under this part shall be used or published only for the purpose of advancing medical research, medical education, or education of the public in the interest of reducing morbidity or mortality; provided that the Hawaii Tumor Registry may reveal all relevant information to a patient's attending physician.
(b)The identity or any group of facts that tends to lead to the identity of any person whose condition or treatment has been studied shall be confidential and shall not be revealed in any report or any other matter prepared, released, or published. Researchers, however, may use the names of persons when requesting additional information for research studies after being approved by the cancer commission of the Hawaii Medical Association and the appropriate federally authorized human subjects protection board.
(c)The use of additional information obtained by researchers shall also be governed by subsection
(a)and, in addition, where the patient is still living and the information is to be obtained directly from the patient, the researcher shall first obtain the approval of the patient or the patient's immediate family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, in that order of priority. [L 1973, c 25, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1997, c 383, §41; am L 2008, c 117, §4]